6e zitting - Donderdag 7 november 14.00 uur: 6400-6578 - Schilderijen, aquarellen en tekeningen
Willem Gerard Hofker (1902-1981)
potlood, gesign. l.o., 1958, 53 x 35,5 cm.
Literature references:
- Carpenter, B., Willem Hofker, Schilder van / Painter of Bali, Pictures Publishers, 1993, mentioned on p. 208 as no. 867, 'Montelbaanstoren. 1958, Tekening.' / 'The Montelbaanstoren. 1958, drawing.'
- Koot, T., Willem Hofker, Amsterdam, wat een stad!, Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1981, on pp. 92-93, a comparable drawing of the Montelbaanstoren, depicted from a different angle, dated 1961, is described and illustrated.
- Koot, T., Willem Hofker, Langs de Amsterdamse Grachten..., Nijgh & Van Ditmar, 1973, on pp. 18-19, a comparable drawing of the Montelbaanstoren, depicted from a different angle (1955, ref. Carpenter 1993, p. 208, no. 851), is described and illustrated.
We would like to thank Gianni Orsini for his help in cataloguing the current lot.
Taxatie: € 1.800 - € 2.400
Huidig bod: € 1.600
Hamerprijs: € 1.600